Jump Main Menu. Go directly to the main content

News & Awards

Start of main content

You are in:

  1. News & Awards

News search

Announcing ENR Texas & Louisiana's 2016 Best Project Winners

Category: General / 08 August 2016

After weeks of review, judging has finally wrapped up for ENR Texas & Louisiana’s 2016 Best Projects competition.

After weeks of review, judging has finally wrapped up for ENR Texas & Louisiana’s 2016 Best Projects competition.

Our Safety contest judging is still ongoing, and winners in that segment will be announced in the coming weeks.

Meanwhile, the Best Project of the Year will be announced in Houston at our October 19 event.

A total of 92 entries in this year’s competition yielded 35 winners in 18 categories. A complete list of the winners follows below:

  • Airports/Transit 
    Best Project: William P Hobby International FIS Expansion Project 
    Submitted by Hensel Phelps

    Award of Merit: Austin-Bergstrom International Airport Terminal East Infill Project 
    Submitted by Hensel Phelps

    Award of Merit: Austin Bergstrom International Airport Rental Car Facility 
    Submitted by Austin Commercial
  • Cultural/Worship Best
    Project: Alley Theatre 
    Submitted by Studio Red Architects 

    Award of Merit: Our Lady Of Good Counsel 
    Submitted by Ryan Gootee General Contractors LLC
  • Energy/Industrial
    Best Project: Elk Station 2 & 3 
    Submitted by TIC—The Industrial Co.
  • Government/Public Buildings
    Best Project: Tom Vandergriff Civil Courts Building 
    Submitted by W. G. Yates & Sons Construction Co.
  • Green Project 
    Best Project: Center for Excellence for Energy Technology 
    Submitted by Freese and Nichols
  • Health Care 
    Best Project: Faith Community Hospital 
    Submitted by Hoar Construction
  • Higher Education/Research 
    Best Project: The University of Texas at Tyler - College of Pharmacy 
    Submitted by Vaughn Construction & SmithGroupJJR

    Award of Merit: Texas Christian University Mary Couts Burnett Library Renovation and Addition
    Submitted by Linbeck Group LLC

    Award of Merit: Champions Hall, University of Arkansas 
    Submitted by SmithGroupJJR
  • Highays/Bridges
    Best Project: LBJ Express
    Submitted by Ferrovial Agroman US Corp.

    Award of Merit: I-210: Cove Lane Interchange and Improvements 
    Submitted by Stantec
  • Interior Design/Tenant Improvement 
    Best Project: Noble Energy Center 2 
    Submitted by Balfour Beatty Construction 

    Award of Merit: Success Partners 
    Submitted by Corgan 

    Award of Merit: TBG Landscape Architects 
    Submitted by Gensler
  • K-12 Education 
    Best Project: Lee Magnet High School 
    Submitted by Milton J. Womack Inc.
  • Landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development 
    Best Project: The Houston Zoo Gorilla Exhibit 
    Submitted by Slack & Co. Contracting
  • Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Developments 
    Best Project: Riata Vista 
    Submitted by Cadence McShane Construction Co.
  • Renovation/Restoration 
    Best Project: The Gin at the Hutto Co-Op District 
    Submitted by American Constructors Inc. 

    Award of Merit: Lusher Charter School 
    Submitted by CORE Construction 

    Award of Merit: McDonogh 42 Elementary Charter School 
    Submitted by CORE Construction
  • Residential/Hospitality 
    Best Project: Community First! Village 
    Submitted by Stantec 

    Award of Merit: Warehouse District Renovation 
    Submitted by Ryan Gootee General Contractors LLC
  • Small Projects (under $10 million) 
    Best Project: The Khabele Elementary School Expansion 
    Submitted by American Constructors Inc. 

    Award of Merit: Dallas Baptist University Jim and Sally Nation Hall 
    Submitted by Austin Commercial 

    Award of Merit: Green Trees Early Childhood Village at Isidore Newman 
    Submitted by Ryan Gootee General Contractors LLC 

    Award of Merit: Moody Bridge, University of Texas 
    Submitted by Freese and Nichols 

    Award of Merit: Wilsonart Wilson Center 
    Submitted by STG Design
  • Specialty Contracting 
    Best Project: Dallas Love Field Modernization Program 
    Submitted by Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing
  • Sports/Entertainment 
    Best Project: University of Houston Guy V. Lewis Basketball Development Center 
    Submitted by Austin Commercial 

    Award of Merit: UL Athletics Tier 1 
    Submitted by The Lemoine Co. LLC
  • Water/Environment 
    Best Project: Hamby Water Reclamation Facility and Indirect Reuse Project 
    Submitted by Enprotec/Hibbs & Todd Inc. (eHT) 

    Award of Merit: Rock Creek NWWC/ Outfall SA-6 
    Submitted by Stantec

Original source: http://www.enr.com/blogs/4-texas-louisiana-stories/post/39997-announcing-enr-texas-louisianas-2016-best-project-winners 

End of main content